City Council

 2016 Election

 Bylaws

 Committees, Boards, Commissions

 Council Meetings

 Council Meeting Highlights

 Members of Council

 Mission, Vision, Values

See Also…

City Departments

Municipal Manuals

2019 Committees/Boards/Commissions of Council
*Appointed at the January 21, 2019 Regular Council Meeting*

 

 

Board of Revision

 

2019 Assessment Year - Gord Krismer & Associates
Clint Krismer - Chair
Gord Krismer - Vice Chair
Jeff Hutton - Member
Kirby Bodnard - Member
Charmaine Luscombe - Member
Brenda Lauf - Member
Cam Duncan - Member
Dave Lang - Member
Gail Wartman - Member
Aileen Swenson - Board Secretary


Citizen Recognition Awards Committee

           

Mayor Bob Maloney
Councillor Quinn Haider
Councillor Mitch Hippsley
Tom Seeley
Gerry Peppler


Community Development, Parks & Recreation Committee

           

Delmar Zwirsky
Tonia Vermette
Don Pfiefer
Sheena Brown
Christopher Kosteroski
Donna Brothwell
Councillor Randy Goulden
Councillor Ken Chyz


Municipal Heritage Sub-Committee

Gene Denischuk
Doug Kitsch
Larry Pearen


Development Appeals Board

             

Arliss Dellow
Richard Bolt
Dustin Brears
Sheldon Stechyshyn
Jerome Niezgoda


District Planning Commission

              Mayor Bob Maloney <representing City of Yorkton>
Councillor Ken Chyz <representing City of Yorkton>

Economic Development Committee

             

Terry Popowich
Jason Farrell
Marty Sveinbjornson
Terry Tyson
Charles Ryder
Dustin Brears
Corey Werner
Councillor Aaron Kienle
Councillor Darcy Zaharia


Emergency Measures Organization

           

(Requirement under The Emergency Act Section 9 (1) and
City of Yorkton Bylaw No. 7/98)
Trevor Morrisey, EMO Coordinator
Darcy McLead, EOC Manager
Lonnie Kaal, City Manager
Jessica Matsalla, City Clerk
Ashley Stradeski, Director of Finance
Jeff Simpson, RCMP Staff Sergeant


Environmental Committee

             

Doug Kitsch
Tom Courville
Stefan Bymak
Sandra Bilan
Shannon Erickson
Chad Teliske
Jason Signarowski
Councillor Aaron Kienle
Councillor Darcy Zaharia


Gallagher Centre Management Board

  Councillor Randy Goulden (Chair)
Councillor Aaron Kienle
Councillor Mitch Hippsley
Councillor Quinn Haider
Councillor Ken Chyz

Parkland Regional Library Board

            To be appointed by the Yorkton Public Library Board

Planning & Infrastructure Commission

 

Patricia Zaryski (Christ the Teacher Roman Catholic Separate School Division)
Dorothy Ostapowich
Eleanor Shumay
Gord Gendur (Good Spirit School Division)
Glen Tymiak
Mike Popowich
Eugene Fedorowich
Mayor Bob Maloney
Councillor Randy Goulden


Property Standards Appeal Board

             

Councillor Ken Chyz (Chair)
Councillor Mitch Hippsley
Councillor Aaron Kienle
Mayor Bob Maloney
Councillor Darcy Zaharia


Protective Services Committee

             

Andrew Sedley
Marlon Milbrandt
Gerry Peppler
Michelle Goulden
Terri-Ann Lepowick
Lauretta Ritchie- McInnes
Donna Evans
Larry Pearen
Councillor Mitch Hippsley
Councillor Aaron Kienle


Yorkton Airport Authority Board

           

Mayor Bob Maloney
Councillor Ken Chyz
Councillor Randy Goulden
Councillor Quinn Haider
Councillor Mitch Hippsley
Councillor Aaron Kienle
Councillor Darcy Zaharia


Yorkton Business Improvement District

 

Bruce Thurston
Jason Greschuk
Gale Pelletier
Andrew Rae
Lindsay Teichroeb
Phoebe Buckle
Jordon Schenher
Councillor Ken Chyz


Yorkton Housing Corporation Board

           

Councillor Darcy Zaharia (Chair)
Councillor Ken Chyz
Councillor Randy Goulden
Councillor Quinn Haider
Councillor Mitch Hippsley
Councillor Aaron Kienle


Yorkton Public Library Board

 

Lauretta Ritchie-McInnes
Margaret Phillips
Debbie Skalicky
Eileen Dellow
Shirley Glauser
Adelyne Bobowski
Juanita Brown
Councillor Quinn Haider
Darcy McLeod, Ex-Officio


1. The Mayor is an ex-officio voting member of all Council Committees and when in attendance possesses all of the rights, privileges, powers and duties of other members, whether elected or appointed, however the Mayor’s attendance shall not be included for the purpose of determining a quorum.

2. All members of Council may attend the meetings of Council Committees established by Council, and may take part in the proceedings of the same, however unless appointed as a member, shall not have a vote.

Return to top